Legal Question in Criminal Law in District of Columbia

What is the DC code that pertains to Criminal Responsibility, or Insanity?

Asked on 8/21/12, 9:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Torrance Colvin The Colvin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In the District of Columbia a criminal defendant may be acquitted by reason of insanity if his insanity is "affirmatively established by a preponderance of the evidence." D.C.Code 24-301 and also 24-501 to 503. Basically, if one can prove they are insane, then they will be afforded the protections of an insane individual.

You can access the DC Code via the DC City Council web page or: http://government.westlaw.com/linkedslice/default.asp?SP=DCC-1000

Read more
9/04/12, 8:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now