Legal Question in Family Law in District of Columbia

Is it ethical or illegal for an attorney. with her own family present. to serve a subpoena for a deposition to a witness for the opposing party, in other words the service not done by a sheriff or constable?

Asked on 3/13/10, 10:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sheriff or Marshal's service of a subpoena is not required for this kind of civil matter which allows for service in the manner described. (Whether

or not the attorney's family members were present to witness the service of the subpoena would appear irrelevant.)

Read more
3/18/10, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now