Legal Question in Immigration Law in District of Columbia

I'm on G5 Visa and my boyfriend and I are planning to get married, what are the necessary paper works to be done to change my status into a green holder.

Asked on 8/21/11, 12:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amy Long Law Office of Amy A. Long, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending on several factors, including whether your boyfriend is a U.S. Citizen, you may be able to apply to adjust status (i.e. apply for your green card) after you get married. There are a number of immigration forms that you must fill out for this. Your petitioning spouse should also meet the Affidavit of Support requirements. I recommend that you find a qualified immigration lawyer to evaluate your case for eligibility and explain the process to you in greater detail.

Amy Long, Esq

Alexandria, VA

(703) 270-9235

Read more
Answered on 8/22/11, 7:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now