Legal Question in Insurance Law in District of Columbia

car sale

my husband and I would like to sale our car AS IS to a friend, but before selling I would to know what type of document I can use as proof of this sale.

Asked on 3/05/07, 8:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: car sale

You don't need anything special for this transaction. Just write out on a sheet of paper at the top: RECEIPT FOR SALE OF VEHICLE, with a brief description of the vehicle with its VIN number, the names of the seller and buyer, the date of the transaction, the sale price of the vehicle and mode of payment(cash or check) and a reference to the fact that the vehicle is being sold to the buyer AS IS without warranties of any kind.

When the transaction is complete, both buyer and seller can then sign the document. Give a copy to the buyer and you keep the original for your records.

Read more
3/05/07, 11:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now