Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in District of Columbia

My brother in-law passed away and left his ex in charge or carrying out his last wishes and all legal matters. My husband was the runner up in case his ex could not carry on with the responsabilities. The life insurance policy was paid out to the ex, however the ex passed away and now his family took over his estate. What does my husband have to do to get the money paid by the insurance company from the family? We have a will, but we don't know where to begin.

Asked on 7/27/12, 3:20 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Holzman The Holzman Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That probably depends on what HER will says and how his insurance policy was designated. If she was the named beneficiary of the life insurance then her will controls what happens to the insurance proceeds.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/12, 4:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now