Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My brother broke in to the restaurant where he works and took 150.00 dollars. he told the owner he did it and?

he told the owner he did it and paid back the money. the owner does not want to press charges and did not fire him. the police found fingerprints and they will come back to my bro. will the police press charges even though the owner of the rest. is'nt going to.

Asked on 4/06/11, 8:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for your question. Generally, when there is an alleged crime that can only be prosecuted based on witness testimony--if witnesses don't come forward, there is not much for the police to go on.

You referenced fingerprints--these by themselves are probably not enough without corroborating evidece.

So, if the police wants to push things, they are either going has separate evidence or subpoena the oner and make him/her testify.

Please feel free to follow up.

AK

Read more
4/06/11, 9:58 pm
Richard Hornsby Richard E. Hornsby, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the owner does not want charges pressed, it is unlikely that the state will prosecute him for Petit Theft in Florida

Read more
4/06/11, 11:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now