Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

Hit by a car in Cape Coral ( Serious )

Hi There,

Last night my brother was hit by a car crossing the street in Cape Coral, A car hit him dead on going 50 miles per hour, he was taken by helicopter to Lee County Memorial Hospital and taken in fer Surgary right away, He has two broken arms, two broken wrists, his leg has a grade 3 break and is shattered, Pins and a rod are in it now. A broken Pelvis and barely made it through all of this and Police said he should have been dead with that impact.There will be extensive rehab involved and He doesnt have Health Insurance, Is the drivers Car insurance liable or something. My mother is baffled and scared as I am to fly out there soon but she doesnt know what to do or who to call. my brother only 30 years old and has his whole life ahead of him. It is a bad area where he was hit, police said people are hit there often ( thats nice ) Its right where the new Publix shopping center is on burnt store road in cape coral, fl. He was walking because he lives with my mom right over there. Please help, any suggusetions would be greatful.

Asked on 11/10/06, 8:57 am

12 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Meyer Law Offices of Steven Meyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit by a car in Cape Coral ( Serious )

Your brother definitely needs to speak to a lawyer right away. He has a claim against the driver of the car that hit him and his/her insurance policy. He may also have claims against his own auto insurance policy or your mother's auto insurance policy. There may be other potential claims too based on the facts of the case.

Your brother is seriously injured, and needs to retain a lawyer who has a lot of experience, and who is board certified in this area, as I am.

We would be happy to discuss the case with him, you and your mother.

Read more
11/10/06, 10:57 pm
Russell Mace Russell Mace & Associates P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit by a car in Cape Coral ( Serious )

Your brother will definitely need an attorney. Go to my website www.trial-attorney.name, or email me at rwm@themacefirm.com and I will be glad to look into -the case for you. You can also call me at 1-800-94TRIAL.

Sincerely, Russell Mace

Read more
11/10/06, 9:02 am
Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit by a car in Cape Coral ( Serious )

If the driver does have coverage, then they will be responsible. There will be an issue about the lighting, whether your brother was crossing the street properly, whether the driver should have seen him and the like. These can be difficult cases, so get a lawyer right away to discuss your options. Tell your brother to avoid giving statements to insurance representatives, even when he is able to. That will only hurt him in the end. Believe me, the company may show up at the hospital to try to get information that favors them. This is the type of accident that you need an experienced attorney on your side right away.

Read more
11/10/06, 9:03 am
Barry Kozyra Kozyra & Hartz, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit by a car in Cape Coral ( Serious )

You should consult with an attorney as soon as possible.

If you wish call my colleague Raj Gadhok for a consultation.

Read more
11/10/06, 9:11 am
Scott Diamond DIAMONDLAWYER
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit by a car in Cape Coral ( Serious )

you need to be represented asap. Lots of bad things can happen to a case. You job is to get the injured victim better. Get a lawyer to take casre of the rest. My partner Mark and help you with a referral

Read more
11/10/06, 9:12 am
Andrew Frisch Morgan & Morgan, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit by a car in Cape Coral ( Serious )

I am sorry to hear about your brother's unfortunate accident. Fortunately every properly insured car is responsible for maintaining PIP or No Fault coverage so that injury victims like your brother do not need to worry about having health insurance. This PIP coverage pays for automobile related medical treatment such as your brothers. Additionally, he likely has a case for Personal Injury which can be brought to recover any out of pocket medical costs, in addition to any lost wages he suffers (if he is unable to work b/c of these injuries) and pain and suffering.

I regardly handle these cases on a contingency basis (I only charge a fee if and when successful) in NJ as well as FL (I am licensed in both states).

Feel free to give me a call toll free to discuss your brother's situation in greater detail.

Read more
11/10/06, 9:37 am
Michael Monheit Monheit Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit by a car in Cape Coral ( Serious )

If you have questions, you can reach me toll free at: 866.761.1385. We have offices in PA & NJ and have co-counsel in FL.

Read more
11/10/06, 9:57 am
Philip DeBerard Accident Law Offices of Philip DeBerard
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit by a car in Cape Coral ( Serious )

please contact us immediately to discuss this accident.

thank you

Read more
11/10/06, 10:02 am
Jay Rooth Moses and Rooth Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit by a car in Cape Coral ( Serious )

I am sorry for the injury that your brother sustained. It is important that you or your brother contact an attorney as soon as possible. There are a number of issues that may come into play in your brother's case, including if the driver had insurance and how much insurane he had. Please feel free to call my office. I am available on the weekends.

Read more
11/10/06, 10:29 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit by a car in Cape Coral ( Serious )

Call me when you arrivwe and I would happy to discuss the matter with you and advise your alternatives. All insurance should be put on notice.Good luck.

Read more
11/10/06, 1:02 pm
Michael Tobin Michael M. Tobin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit by a car in Cape Coral ( Serious )

You need prompt help from an attorney and investigator on the scene including a study of the location of the accident if it is a danger caused by the City or Publix. Email Miamilaw@cofs.net over the weekend if you need me.

Read more
11/10/06, 1:52 pm
Ibis J. Hillencamp Law Offices of Ibis J. Hillencamp, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit by a car in Cape Coral ( Serious )

Hi - I hope that your brother's surgery went well.

It appears from your description that your brother has a personal injury claim - at the very least - against the driver of the vehicle. Once we go out to the scene, we will be able to tell you whether other entities are also liable. I concentrate on personal injury matters. If your mother or you would like to speak to me about your brother's legal alternatives, please do not hesitate to call. I can be reached all weekend. PLease also email me at ibishillencamp@msn.com.

Good luck.

Ibis Hillencamp

Read more
11/10/06, 5:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now