Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Florida

i live in florida and i own half a house the other half is owned by a deceased relative and his family

has never probated his will. my wife and i want to do a bankruptcy chapter 7 her name is not on the

house. can the creditors come after me for the house or does my half of the homestead protect me

Asked on 6/19/13, 8:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is your homestead, it is sacred property. Creditors cannot get at it. You should consult with a local bankruptcy attorney.

Read more
6/19/13, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now