Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

canarandompersonfromcraiglistCraigcriminalistcentralistracialistcaracul'swhofixcarsattheirhouseputalienonmycar????

Hollywood, FL

The total work on my car is $1,100

I paid him $500 deposit

he doesn't want the $100 that i have for him now. he demands that i pay him in full.

there was no contract only receipts.

and he is threatening to put a lien on my car

he doesn't have a business.

my car is in his yard.....and he wont give it back to me until i pay him off i never left my car in his gate i left it in front of his house outside the gate..is it possible that i can get my car back even thought i didn't pay him in full yet?

Asked on 5/31/13, 8:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jane-Robin Wender JANE-ROBIN WENDER, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. If you have a dispute with a mechanic, he doesn't have to give the car back unless you pay him OR you go to the courthouse and deposit the money owed into a court trust account that can only be accessed by the mechanic if a judge decides that he is owed the money. Then you can have a judge decide who is right or wrong. But you must deposit the money. Otherwise he can put a lien on your car.

Read more
6/07/13, 8:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now