Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

\"Civil Theft\" is a civil case or a criminal case?\nWhat\'s the outcome if convicted?

Asked on 7/31/09, 9:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a civil case. See FL Statutes Ch. 772 \"Civil Remedies for Criminal Practices.\" An aggrieved party may bring a civil action to recover damages for theft. Nothing precludes the aggrieved party from also reporting the theft to the police, and it is at the discretion of the state\'s attorney whether or not to proceed with criminal charges. So, one can be criminally prosecuted for theft and also sued civilly for damages for the theft. The outcome of either case is fact-specific.

Read more
7/31/09, 9:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now