Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

Internet purchase item was not what it was to be

My finance purchased my engagement ring on the web @ worldjewels buying an E grade stone and was shipped an E grade stone that had a surface inclusion (crack) we returned the ring and then they shippped back a G grade (lower in quality) then we called and the manager told us that he would reduce the purchase price or we could return and he would correct the issue. We did just this and now he is going back on his word, he said to accept what he is shipping us and or take a credit. We would like the E grade stone replaced and asked for his manager, he then said he was the owner. I called back and found out that he is only a manager and received the owners name. Who and how can we get this rectified, my finance worked very hard at finding a style that I would like and he did a great job I do love the style of the ring, jsut wish they would fix what they promised. Who can we complain to Consumer Reports, Attorney Generals Office? We were suggested by the customer service rep to write the owner a letter very explisit and email him all documentation we have about the purchase.. No problem here on this..

Asked on 3/25/09, 2:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, Vaughan & McLaughlin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Internet purchase item was not what it was to be

It seems pretty straight forward. Writethe owner and explain the problem (be sure to let him know that the manager represented himself as the owner). That should fix it.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/09, 4:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now