Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

Obtaining old medical records difficulty

I lived in Florida for 8 1/2 years and while there, I had some medical testing done. I moved to Colorado in 1998 and now my new doctor would like the results of those tests. I have been trying to get my old doctor to send the records for about 3 months. I have sent 2 written requests from my current doctor and called the doctor in Florida many times, with no results. Recently, I have gotten my father, who is more forceful than I, involved with no results. Plus, the last several phone calls have not been returned.

My question is this: Do I have any legal action I can take to obtain my medical records if no results occur within a resonable amount of time?

Asked on 12/14/00, 5:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Schroeder Richard O. Schroeder, Counselor At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Obtaining old medical records difficulty

Depending on state law you may be able to sue the doctor to have him turn over the records. However, you will have to sue him in Florida.

The Florida medical board may be able to assist you. Generally, professionals are not allowed to retain records.

Read more
12/15/00, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now