Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

Is it true by writing in 'paid in full' in the memo of a check and the check is cashed - the account is considered paid?

Asked on 8/14/13, 12:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It can mean that. Usually you also need to provide some explanation with the paid in full check. For example a payment sending a partial payment for repairs done to an appliance stating that some of the repairs were faulty and as such the payment has been reduced by 25$ along with a "paid in full" check. If you are looking for more information you can use the internet to look up accord and severance which is the legal term for the process.

Read more
8/14/13, 12:42 pm
Byron Petersen Byron G. Petersen P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

From Byron Petersen:

It is not true.

In the past special language could be put on the back of the check at the endorsement section, but even that has changed.

Byron Petersen

Read more
8/15/13, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now