Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Honda Card

Can a bank reposses a motorcycle that was purchased with a Honda Card?

Asked on 2/23/09, 9:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Honda Card

Yes.

Read more
2/23/09, 11:46 am
Raymond LaBella LaBella Law, P.L.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Honda Card

Well, I assume the bank you are referring to is the bank underwriting the Honda Card. The real question here is whether the credit agreement contained a security interest in the motorcycle. You will need to review the loan/credit agreement very carefully to see if it specifically mentions the motorcycle or contains blanket landguage that states that the creditor is taking a security interest in all items purchased with the card. If either of these clauses were used, then, yes, the creditor can repo the vehicle. If not, then no they can't without a court order/judgment.

We will be updating our website with more repo content this week, so you should check out www.LaBellaLaw.com this weekend.

Read more
2/24/09, 3:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now