Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Hi I owe a car loan for a car that was stolen and the car company that I owe money to is harrasing my family member. Can they legally do this even though my parents are not cosigners and I am no longer living with them. I lived with them when I initially got the car but since moved out of state. Why are they harrasing them and do they have the legal right to do so. And what can my parents do to stop the harrassments

Asked on 8/13/09, 7:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Duvalsaint Philip A. Duvalsaint, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No they cannot. This may be a violation of the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act. Each violation may give rise to statutory damages of up to $1,000.00 and attorney's fees. Have your parents document each contact and consult with an attorney as soon as possible.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/09, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now