Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

I receieved a certificate of service for a motion for garnishment from a credit card co. I am self emp. and only making $700 a month on food stamps, what should I do and what can they do?

Thank you

Asked on 6/08/13, 8:46 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you qualify, seek exemption under Statute.

Read more
6/08/13, 9:32 am
Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Given your description, you probably will find that most if not all of your wages are exempt from the garnishment. You do need to follow any instructions as far as responding to the garnishment.

Read more
6/08/13, 11:26 am
Thomas Rosenblum Rosenblum Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. To further explain what other 2 guys wrote...an exemption from garnishment is available if you support 50% of a dependant's income. There are other possible exemptions from garnishment.

Normally, I believe the law states a plaintiff can not garnish more than 25% of pay.

You need to make sure they have already gotten a Final Judgment against you. And were you properly noticed of any hrgs.

If there is a F.J. against you you can usually wipe it out via bankruptcy...assuming one had more debts.

If my office can be of assistance in No. Fl, contact my office. Good luck. Tom Rosenblum.

Read more
6/09/13, 7:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now