Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

In 1976, I was arrested for a controlled substance which I didn't have. I was sketching cows in a pasture, there were people nearby picking illegal mushrooms in fla. a cop appears arrests them and me, even though I only had a sketch book! I was booked, spent a night in jail. The charges were dropped the next day. Now, all these years later, it comes up when I'm fingerprinted for work as a teacher! If I get it exponged it still will show I've been arrested but the reason why doesn't show. This was a mistake

By the cops, and I have to be haunted by it! Is there a solution, or do I have to deal with this forever?

Asked on 7/26/13, 3:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't know who told you that the arrest would show if it gets expunged because as part of the order, the sheriff's dept. of the county where you were arrested are required to remove your records. Get an attorney and get this expunged. The process takes several months so it's best to start now.

Read more
7/26/13, 6:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now