Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I was arrested for convicted felon with a firearm charge but im not a convicted felon. I set in jail for 38 day and they didnt file information isnt that against my rights

Asked on 6/18/13, 10:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have a civil claim. You should contact a lawyer who deals with civil rights violations or 1983 actions.

Read more
6/18/13, 10:44 am
Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Potentially. In all likelihood, if it was an honest mistake (perhaps they mistook you for someone else) then you probably don't have a basis to sue. On the other hand, if law enforcement knew that you were not a convicted felon and didn't qualify to be charged yet charged you anyway, then that might give rise to a 1983 action. Consult with an attorney in person and be sure to provide them as much information about the case as possible.

Read more
6/18/13, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now