Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

If someone was in a bad car accident and there was a fatality but the person has a traminic Brain injury that was mis diagnoisted what can happen to him can they charge him and keep him in jail with brain injurys when he doesnt know whats going on and has other medical issues ?

Asked on 11/05/13, 6:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is possible they might detain him if there was a crime committed. Just because a person is in an accident and another person dies does not necessarily make it criminal. Even if it is criminal, the person with the brain injury may have several defenses, but this should be discussed with an attorney in person.

Read more
11/05/13, 1:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now