Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My boyfriend has been arrested for vop. His original charge was driving while license suspended habitual. He was violated due to a positive drug test for probation. What usually happens in this sort of case?

Asked on 11/07/11, 10:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on whether this is a misdemeanor or felony. On any violation the person faces up to the maximum that they could have originally received. So for a felony, it is up to 5 years prison and for the first degree misdemeanor, it is up to one year in jail. You need to call an attorney in your area to see what that particular judge may do.

Read more
11/07/11, 3:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now