Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My brother was removed from his job due to a co-worker complained that he touched her inappropriately. Apparently they were texting one another but no one saved any of their texts to prove the other wrong. He denied ever touching her and complained to management that she continued to call him after the fact. The matter has been directed to the district attorney's office on who's behalf we do not know and my brother is in limbo until this is resolved. I am curious as what are the legal ramifications for both parties involved. The investigator stated it came down to he said she said and who is most creditable.

Asked on 6/23/11, 10:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your brother needs to get an attorney immediately. Depending on how the state wants to proceed, your brother could be spending a lot of time in prison. He should probably invoke his right to remain silent but this is something he should talk with his attorney about.

Read more
6/23/11, 4:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now