Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

What does it mean when it says on the clerk of courts Motion to comply then it says Directed to Div D JA and clerk court, Then it says call hearing on 7/12 what are they doing?

Asked on 7/10/13, 11:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Every county does these things slightly differently. It sounds like something was sent to the Judge's assistant and to the clerk. Now there is a hearing on 7/12. Hopefully you have an attorney that can answer these questions directly as myself and every other attorney can only speculate about what is really going on in these cases.

Read more
7/10/13, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now