Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I tried purchasing a truck from a guy on Craigslist, and he wanted to run the transaction through his dealership, i wrote up a draft ( payment ) with my bank and came and picked up the truck with payment in hand, and the guy said he'd pay off the title and transfer my tag to the new truck but told me it was good to take the truck home, in short one month later the guy never produced title, and asked my bank to change method of payment to his direct account. He voided the draft and send it back and then it was up to me to have a new draft written up, and I decided since we were starting from scratch again I didn't want the truck, to many liabilities and the guy wouldn't give my bank , his bank account number were the title was held to pay it off and get it in my name, so now he's saying I did something illegal saying i voided the draft witch is a felony and he's taking me to court, he marked the truck stolen as soon as I told him I wasnt going to write up a new draft and I told him before he reported it stolen I'd ocomodate getting the truck back to him, but now I can't touch it and he won't come get it. and he has my ar15 as down payment and feel I should get it back because I brought payment and he failed to produce a title, did I do anything illegal?

Asked on 7/07/13, 11:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It doesn't sound like you did anything criminally illegal. You may be held civilly liable since you did take possession of the truck. However, it is probably considered civil in nature because he changed the terms of the deal and that is a contract dispute, not a criminal one. I suggest you talk to an attorney because there is still a small chance that a prosecutor may view this differently and charge it as a crime.

Read more
7/08/13, 7:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now