Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

In a criminal case, how long does the prosecution have to turn over discovery in the state of Florida once they have done the arrest through warrant?

Asked on 7/13/13, 1:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The rule says 15 days, but there are only required to do so AFTER "formal charges" have been filed. So, if the state takes two months to file formal charges, then they would be required to send the defense counsel attorney the discovery within 15 days after that. You should be discussing this with your attorney if you think there is an issue.

Read more
7/13/13, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now