Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I got a DUI and I am now on probation. I got caught driving with a suspended license and obstructing and officer. Should I hire a lawyer to come to court with me or public defender?

Asked on 7/12/13, 9:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are very likely facing some jail time as most counties want jail time for a driving on a suspended license charge, if the basis of the suspension was a DUI. Furthermore, you are now facing a violation of probation IN ADDITION to the other charges. If you can hire an attorney do so, which also means that you are not eligible for a public defender. Only those that are eligible for a public defender, can get the public defender. Also, what many people don't know is that public defender fees are often imposed as a condition of probation. Nothing good in life is free, so spend some money on a good attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/13, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now