Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I need some legal advice. My boyfriend who is a career offender was arrested on a warrant for violation of career offender registration. Went to court and they are saying its for failure to register as a career offender. They wont do a bond reduction or even let him out with the proof i have to show he didnt fail to register and complied with what hes supposed to do. He was staying at his registered temporary address and was unaware his temporary address had been terminated with no notes to why.He registered within the 48 hrs with his permanent address and almost 6 months later hes arrested on a warrant.

Asked on 7/10/13, 12:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not quite sure what advice what you need. It sounds like there may be defenses but that is something that needs to be discussed with an attorney in person. I suggest you get your boyfriend an attorney right away to address all these issues.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 1:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now