Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Is it possible to get a felony charge on my record reversed or removed without having to expunge or seal it? Such as meeting in front of a judge and pleading my case? Would I need a lawyer or is it something I can handle myself?

Asked on 6/12/13, 3:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it has been less than 30 days since you pled, then you could conceivably withdraw your plea. You would then go to a trial. If a jury finds you not guilty, then it could be removed. Other than that, there is little you can do. Don't do anything without talking to an attorney in your ara.

Read more
6/12/13, 3:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now