Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Can police break down a residence door and enter without a warrant based solely on a 911 call reporting a rape in progress? Once police find victim and safely remove her from the scene can they continue to break down a locked door to arrest the defendant?

Asked on 11/10/13, 8:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's a very close call and not something that can be answered on this forum. You really need to sit down with an attorney to see if you may have a motion to suppress or other defenses.

Read more
Answered on 11/10/13, 12:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now