Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

How to I go about getting my record expunged in the state of Florida? I've researched and saw that you have to send in a petition for the expungment to see if you're eligible but after that, it's not clear what are the next steps you have to take to get it expunged completely. Do I have to get a lawyer? Do I have to go to court or can this all be handled out of court? If it helps, I was arrested for grand theft, I did the pre-trial intervention program and completed it successfully but I do not want an arrest record. Please help!

Thank you.

-Kiya

Asked on 12/09/10, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nicholas Dorsten Blake & Dorsten, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi Kiya,

It sounds like you would qualify to get your record expunged. There are several things you will need to do. While you do not need an attorney, hiring a lawyer is still recommended as they will know what forms you need to fill out and what to expect.

Long story short, you will need to have filled out the application for sealing/expungement (your lawyer will have one for you or you may be able to find it online), a certified check to the Florida dept of law enforcement ($75.00), a filled out fingerprint card (yours) and the certified J & S (jdment and sentence) or proof that pti was completed. You then mail it off to the state capital, wait to see if you are approved and if you are you will then need to send another check to your county. Once that goes through you or your lawyer may have to go in front of the judge once more.

Good luck and if you have any questions, hire a local criminal defense lawyer or feel free to give me a call and I'll be happy to answer them.

www.BlakeDorstenLaw.com

(727)286-6141

Read more
12/14/10, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now