Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

request crimminal history be removed from history report

How can a felony conviction/ grand theft/ be removed from a persons record? I have heard of this procedure and I know theres a lawyer in Miami that does this. What is name of procedure? My son is 18 and made a stupid mistake is on 5 yrs probation. Can this all be adjudicated after probation be completed?

Asked on 5/22/06, 12:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Valerie Masters Valerie Masters, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: request crimminal history be removed from history report

I remove criminal charges from history too. Its called sealing/expunging and there has to be a withhold of adjudication and probation must be complete.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/06, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now