Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida


is it lawful to suspend a person if there is an investigation inculding them for a theft in a workplace without pay

Asked on 3/18/08, 3:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: suspension

Yes. In Florida, you can suspend or fire someone for any reason that doesn't discriminate on the basis of race, nationality, religion, sex, disability, or, in some places, sexual orientation.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/08, 6:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now