Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

I took out a web loan in 2011 and made some payments not long after that I lost my job, and the bank closed my bank account that the payments were being taken from. I now have receive information from there lawyer stating that they were going to file a case under check forge on me for this. I have asked if I could make payments each month for $50, with a $50 down payment and they told me that, that wasn't good enough and that I needed to pay $100 down, and that I had to purchase a green dot package to make the payments. I want to pay off my bill but I am unemployed and looking for the bank to take our home. I can't make the payments that they are asking plus purchase this green dot package. What are my rights here, I do want to pay this off, and can't afford to go to court and then have to pay all the fees that they are stating I would have to pay if the take me to court. Please I need some advise on this.

Asked on 5/08/13, 3:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not sure what advice you seek. They've given you options. Do what you can to maintain payments and it will keep you out of court (theoretically). If you can't make payments then let them file on you. However, understand that the state can't file criminal charges unless they can prove a forgery. Otherwise, it may be a civil matter.

Read more
5/08/13, 6:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now