Legal Question in DUI Law in Florida

My boss got arrested march 3 for dwi, possession of coke and smuggling into detention center

He was on some kind of pre trial intervention but Thursday while on community service he got caught drinking a beer and Friday the judge sent him to jail

His girl friend told me he would get out on Tuesday (2 days).

If found guilty of all charge what is the minimum sentence he could get?

Should I start looking for new job?

Asked on 5/26/13, 12:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

His minimum sentence depends on a lot of factors such as his priors, the full facts of the case, the judge, the prosecutor, and his attorney. He may get just probation or some jail. As far as your job, you need to talk to a manager, or his attorney and ask that very question.

Read more
5/26/13, 2:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now