Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I have had my child since June 2, 2013 today is July 9, 2013. I was suppose to return her at the end of July to get ready for school but the mother is now incarcerated on two charges child abuse and battery. I currently don't know when she will be released. Her mother has already tried to pick up my daughter but my sheriff's department will not let her because we have no custody agreement they said I automatically fall back to being the custodial parent in this situation. I live in the state of Florida she resides in the state of Georgia, which is where my daughter was living when I picked her up. What do I need to do to get full custody or temp full custody granted to me through the courts so I can get her enrolled in school in Florida, and also because i'm scared for my daughters well being if she does go back home and her mother has child abuse charges?

Asked on 7/09/13, 5:48 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten McGuire Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file a case now in GA or wait for the kid to reside with you for 6 months then file in FL.

Read more
7/10/13, 4:29 am
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since Mom is in jail you may contact the Florida Department of Children and Families for assistance.

Read more
7/10/13, 5:40 am
Carolyn Jones Law Office of Carolyn R. Jones
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need to file for custody in Georgia for the children. You should contact a Georgia lawyer to consult about your options.

Read more
7/10/13, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now