Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

child support from non-working parent

My ex and I are splitting and have not made it to court yet to establish child support for our 3 year old. However he has recently quit his job and thinks now he doesn't have to pay child support. Is this true?

Asked on 6/16/08, 11:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Betty Blanco Blanco De Vera LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child support from non-working parent

It depends on the reasons for his unemployment but if a case is filed in court, thr judge will not allow him to remain unemployed for no reason. You probably need a lawyer to help you get this before a judge ASAP. Contact us if you need further help.

Read more
6/16/08, 11:22 am
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child support from non-working parent

He will have to pay support. If he quit his job to avoid support, the judge will order him to pay support as if he were still working at the same job.

If he quit his job for another reason, the judge will assign an income to him that he should be making (but no less than full-time minimum wage), and he'll have to pay at that amount.

If he doesn't pay, even if it's because he hasn't found a new job, he can still lose his license, go to jail, etc.

Read more
6/16/08, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now