Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Can council for 1 person contact the other party directly? Shouldn't the lawyers handle all questions regarding the dispute?

Asked on 8/20/13, 8:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If both siades have lawyers then it is not appropriate for the lawyer to contact a party to the case.

Read more
8/21/13, 1:58 am
Gregory Buckley Gregory T. Buckley, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If both parties are represented by an attorney, it would not be proper for one attorney to contact the other party directly. If one party is unrepresented, then it should not be a problem for the attorney to contact the other party directly.

Read more
8/21/13, 7:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now