Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

We have gone to court once already to get visitation of my fiances son we only get every other weekend the judge said after the child has his heart operation he olsa told the mother she needed to get a job license and a vehicle its been a year and she hasn't done any of that she lives with her parents and little sister she has admitted to not taking the child to the hospital until she has a ride or not at all what are the chances of us getting sole custody with out hiring an attorney

Asked on 6/20/13, 1:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So what's your question?

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 1:55 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sole custody you have zero chance. Majority custody you can probably make the case, that is up to the court to decide, you have a good case.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 2:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now