Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Dirty Divorce

My husband and I have bin married 12 yrs, 1 child , he now wants a divorce, 3 yrs ago he bought a car the loan and title is in his name, he still owes 5500, i dont want the car, he told me if i dont buy it for the rest he owes he can sell it and what isnt paid off i have to pay, i have a bad credit report, and i dont want the car, if i cant pay will i go to jail?

Asked on 7/25/03, 3:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dirty Divorce

If only he is on the loan, you cannot be held liable. He is bluffing you. For further assurance, consult with a local attorney. You are probably going to need a lawyer anyway if he is willing to resort to tactics such as this.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/03, 5:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now