Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I am in the divorce process and have an attorney. However, I am finding that my attorney does not seem to care about me or my case at all. I feel that this person is giving me bad advice and just wants for my case to be over.

There is a 6 year old little girl that is involved in this case. She has not seen her father(my husband) in about 3 years and now he has decided that he wants to get her every other weekend. Being that he has not seen her in several years, I feel like there should be a reintroduction period for a month. However, my divorce attorney keeps telling me that I am not right and that a judge will not care about the situation...

My questions are:

Am I wrong to want a reintroduction period before she is to start overnights with her father?

Do I have the right to tell my attorney that I do not agree with anything she is saying?

Do I have the right to tell my attorney that she is working for ME and that I do not feel that she even cares?

Asked on 11/03/13, 9:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Elliot Goldstein Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the father hasn't had any visitation for over a year, let alone 3 years, common sense should require at least a one month reintroduction period. Your attorney works for you. If your attorney is not working in your best interest, then fire him/her. Before taking such a step, it would be prudent to consult with another experienced family law attorney, and have a substitute attorney ready to assume representation. The only reason that comes to mind that there would be no significant reintroduction period is if you had a history of attempting to keep the father from the child. Even then, as it would be in the child's best interest, a reintroduction period would be appropriate.

Read more
11/03/13, 9:25 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to have a good rapport with your attorney and if you do not then you should switch.

Read more
11/03/13, 3:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now