Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I have a 28yr old daughter and a 18 yr old daughter, my child support payments go to the state of illinois, but i live in florida, how do i go about petitioning the court for desolution of payments?

Asked on 10/31/13, 11:27 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

By a motion to the court that entered the support order.

Read more
10/31/13, 11:36 am
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If this was a Florida matter you could notify the Clerk of Court and it would be resolved. You indicate it was an Illinois court, you can try the Clerk of Court for the county where the DOM was granted or speak with an Illinois attorney.

Read more
10/31/13, 11:55 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

file a motion and strighten it out with the originating state - most likely IL

Read more
10/31/13, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now