Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Wife was arrested for battery on me. I left to another house in the same state with the kids untill the case is over. Due to the domestic violence am I legally able to do this. I am still letting her see and speak to the kids as when I went to the bond hearing the judge told her she can have supervised visitation after I told the judge I was leaving the house

Asked on 10/30/13, 1:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot relocate more than 50 miles without court permission.

Read more
10/30/13, 1:40 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are the victim of violence then you have to act. If you intend to permanently move more than 50 miles away you need permission from the court.

Read more
10/30/13, 2:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now