Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

My ex stopped paying the bills for our marital home. What do I do?

Asked on 10/30/13, 5:39 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there was an agreement that was filed with the court report it to the Judge via a Motion. If no divorce suit papers have been filed consider doing so.

Read more
10/30/13, 5:47 am
Elliot Goldstein Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he was responsible for the bills in the divorce final judgment (including any agreement referenced therein), then pursue a Motion For Enforcement/Show Cause (Contempt). If the Court finds in your favor, there is a good chance the judge will order reimbursement of your attorney fees and costs.

Read more
10/30/13, 5:49 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Question not clear, If he was ordered to do so in a court order then file a motion for contempt. If no court order then you have to file your case with the court asap.

Read more
10/30/13, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now