Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

The Florida DOR cashed my child support checks but didn't apply them to my account. They sent a suspension of drivers license letter if I didn't contest in 20 days the date of notice. I filed a Motion to Contest Drivers Lic Suspension which they received via cert mail within 20 days (per the post office). Still they suspended my license. If I have to use a cab to commute to work until my hearing can I recover the costs of transportation from the state for their failure to follow their procedure?

Asked on 9/15/13, 9:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will not be able to recover those costs. File a motion to reconcile the arrears with the clerk office to straighten things out.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/13, 2:14 am
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can you imagine the Gestapo admitting a mistake and doing the right thing to correct it? You have the same chance of recovery.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/13, 6:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now