Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

In Florida is it ethical for an attorney who lives, works, and stands to gain from a family law case represent his fiancé in an effort to get life insurance award from court

Asked on 9/23/13, 7:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

On its face based upon the question, there is no conflict or rule violation, in my opinion,

Read more
9/23/13, 7:42 am
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking, there is nothing unethical about a lawyer representing his fiancée in a divorce, even if he stands to gain monetarily from the divorce, including a life insurance award. There a several instances, though, in which a lawyer may not date a family law client. You haven't provided enough information for me to determine if this is one of those circumstances.

Read more
9/23/13, 7:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now