Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

In Florida, what is required for an agreed custodial transfer of a minor from the maternal grandmother to the maternal aunt if the mother is deceased and the father is unknown?

Asked on 5/13/13, 10:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Guardianship petition in court.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/13, 10:38 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to file a guardianship proceeding in probate court.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/13, 2:31 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now