Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I make less then $30,000 a year, and my 2 children live with me. My wife has given me $300 total in the last 7 months for child support. Today I was served divorce papers . She is asking for alimony $400 a month for the next 18 years. and she is asking not to pay child support. She also wants to claim the kids on her taxes every other year. And for me to pay off her debit she has during our marriage. what can I do? I have 19 day's to respond. Help!!!

Asked on 8/30/13, 4:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need a local attorney ASAP. If money is an issue you may be eligible for Legal Aid lawyer as the kids live with you.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 4:11 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to file your response with the court and litigate the matter so if she has a lawyer then for sure you need one too.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 5:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now