Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

How can I get the parental rights of my children's father revoked? He no longer lives in this country.

Asked on 8/29/13, 4:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You file a petition to terminate parental rights and serve him via the newspaper. If he ever returns to the U.S., he'll probably be able to have the order overturned, though.

Read more
8/29/13, 9:01 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to file a petition to terminate the rights of the father. It is complex so you will need a lawyer.

Read more
8/30/13, 2:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now