Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

i'm married found out husband was still married at time of marriage, do i still have to split with him ( his wife is now deceased)

Asked on 6/27/13, 6:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Carolyn Jones Law Office of Carolyn R. Jones
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No you don't have to split with him. However your marriage is more likely than not invalid since bigamy is illegally in Florida. You should consult a attorney

Read more
6/27/13, 7:02 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

your marriage is void on its face so you have to file for an annulment not divorce.

Read more
6/27/13, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now