Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I married 7 months ago and I want to separate my property and the income it produce from my marriage. we agree before to married to do that but we did not it.I need to know what I need to do to protect my property with out loose anything of my right in common property because and his retirement plan I do not work just him.

Asked on 9/26/13, 9:05 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You'll need a post-nuptial agreement if you're worried about losing your property in a divorce. Otherwise, you just need to work it out between the two of you.

Read more
9/26/13, 9:28 am
Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can do a post nuptial agreement. Obviously he would have to agree to all of your proposals. I would advise that you seek the assistance of a local family law attorney. These types of agreement are litigated daily and you need to make sure that you use specific language and terms that fully protect your interest.

Read more
9/26/13, 10:18 am
John Smitten Carey and Leisure
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I recommend a post nuptial agreement that is reduced to writing and signed by the parties.

Read more
9/26/13, 1:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now