Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Motion for Default in Custody hearing in Florida

The respondent has been served but I do not believe will respond. What happens when the motion for default is filed? Does it default judgement to what I requested or does the respondent get to still oppose?

Asked on 12/04/08, 7:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Chau Law Offices James Chau
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Motion for Default in Custody hearing in Florida

You should wait for the default and once the default occurs you can file for a request for default and enter judgment by attending a prove up hearing.

As always please contact a local attorney in your area before taking legal action.

Good luck!

Law Offices James Chau

181 Devine St.

San Jose, CA. 95110

http://www.jameschaulaw.com/

http://sanjosefamilylawyer.blogspot.com/

Read more
12/05/08, 4:17 pm
Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Motion for Default in Custody hearing in Florida

If the matter is being heard in Florida, then you need to ask a Florida attorney. This is a California board.

Read more
12/06/08, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now